Keeping Tools and Equipment in Bankruptcy
[…] In some cases, this exemption can very helpful for retaining tools, equipment, professional books, and other such items.

Exemption laws reflect the ideal that people ought to be entitled to keep a modest amount of property in order to maintain a modest standard of living and gainful economic activity. Exemptions for tools of the trade particularly reflect this policy ideal, and were intended to allow tradesmen and other self-employed persons to continue with their trade and livelihood. North Carolina's trade tools exemption, in NCGS § 1C-1601(a)(5) provides an exemption for: "The debtor's aggregate interest, not to exceed two thousand dollars ($2,000) in value, in any implements, professional books, or tools of the trade of the debtor or the trade of a dependent of the debtor."

1. Dollar Limit of Exemption

The $2,000 limit of the exemption is fairly modest. The exemption is most likely to help people in trades and business that aren't particularly capital-intensive.